Corona in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Butterfield Stage Station

Inscription. Where mail was delivered, horses changed and passengers given rest and a meal. First stage carrying overland mail left Tipton, Missouri on Sept. 15, 1858 and, passing through Temescal arrived in Los Angeles onOct. 7, 1858.

First dedicated by the History and Landmarks Committee, Corona Woman's Improvement Club, May 24, 1934 at the site of the Stage Station along Temescal Canyon Road. Rededicated Oct. 7, 2006 by the Corona Woman's Improvement Club.

Erected 1934 by Corona Woman's Improvement Club. (Marker Number 188.)

More about this marker. Properties of historical importance in California are currently designated as significant resources in three state registration programs: State Historical Landmarks, Points of Historical Interest, and the California Register of Historic Places. This data is provided by the Office of Historic Preservation, California Department of Parks and Recreation and is also available in the California Historical Landmarks Book.

Registration Date: 6/20/1935

"Site of Butterfield Stage Station where mail was delivered and horses changed. The first stage carrying overland mail left Tipton, Missouri on September 15, 1858 and, passing through Temescal, arrived in Los Angeles October 7, 1858."

The location of the monument was originally placed at 33° 46.679′ N, 117° 29.157′
W, now located in the center divider for Temescal Canyon Road, approximately 1000 feet northeast of its present location.