San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Progress Becomes History

El Progresso se Combirtió en Historia

English:

Residents Built and Destroyed on this Corner

The first permanent structures here were the adobe apartments for the Mission military families.

In 1856, a wooden Wells Fargo Express Office replaced the adobe ruins. Express mail and the telegraph allowed San Juan Bautista a connection with the rest of America.

The two story Mission Hotel replaced the Express Office in 1908. The great accomodations and cafe made the hotel popular.

In 1938 the State Park removed the Hotel, allowing space for a garden and the relocation of the Settler's Cabin.

Español:

Residentes Construían y Destruían en estas Esquinas

Las primeras estructuras permanentes de aquí eran los apartmentos de adobe para las familias militares de la misión.

En 1856, una oficina de madera de Wells Fargo Express reemplazó el adobe en ruinas. El correo rápido y el telegrafo permitió que San Juan Bautista tuviera una conexión con el resto de América.

El hotel de la misión de dos pisos reemplazó a la oficina de correo rápido en 1908. El excelente alojamiento y el restaurante hicieron al hotel popular.
En 1938 el Parque Estatal eliminó el hotel, permitiendo espacio para un jardín y el traslado de la Cabaña de los Colonos.

is listed in these topic lists: Hispanic AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

More about this marker. The marker is inside the garden gate.

Settler's Cabin in the background.