Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Martyred

Inscription. On June 15, 1864, Thomas Massey, William Pickett, and Frank Burroughs were arrested and were to be executed without trial by Union General E.A. Payne for the alleged charge of bushwhacking. Hearing of the order, John Massey, the older brother of Thomas Massey, of the First Tennessee Regiment went to Payne to tell him that Thomas Massey, his younger brother, had never been in the army and was a husband and father. He offered his blood instead of his brother’s. Payne released Thomas and arrested John. At 3:00 p.m. the three men were executed two blocks north of here where this original stone was first placed. Payne ordered that the bodies not be removed, but after dark, Miss Molly Goodrich had the bodies carried to a storehouse that she owned on the West Side of the square.

"Without a trial or justice, without fear or reproach"

John Massey