Fort Scott in Bourbon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

David Lee Regan

Inscription.
This statue commemorates the life and legacy of David Lee Regan, the longtime coach who started the Fort Scott High School baseball program in 1990.

With ordinary means, Coach Regan was an extraordinary man who touched the lives of numerous students, players, and people throughout the community and beyond. He was neither wealthy nor politically influential, yet how he treated people made him larger than life. Guided by his convictions of hard work, physical and mental toughness, and faith in God, Coach Regan went about life with great enthusiasm and tenacity, challenging his students and players to "be somebody" - to take responsibility for reaching their full potential. He was a masterful motivator, with the rare ability to keep gifted athletes humble while at the same time empowering and elevating players less talented.

His heart was gold, his character huge, and he loved being a Fort Scott Tiger

Erected 2015 by the LaRoche and Regan Families and Friends.

2. David Lee Regan Monument
3. David Lee Regan Statue Detail
4. Dave Regan Stadium
5. Mary Regan, David Regan's Mother Throws Ceremonial First Pitch
Fort Scott High School Baseball Coach Josh Regan (left) and Chicago White Sox slugger Adam LaRoche (right) watch their 94-year-old grandmother
6. LaRoche Baseball Complex Sign
7. Dave Regan Stadium