Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Redoubt # 2

Aquia Landing Defenses

Inscription. Approximately seventy yards to the northeast of this sign on private property are the well preserved remains of Redoubt #2, the last surviving and largest of three built by the Union Army of the Potomac in February and March of 1863 to defend Aquia Landing from land attack. The Landing was a critical source of supplies for the Army of the Potomac during parts of 1862, 1863, and 1864. This redoubt guarded the old Stafford Court House Road. It could support 200 soldiers and two internally mounted 3-inch rifled cannons.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.

The redoubt is to the right of the marker and beyond the tree line.