Glen Rock in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Creek and Rail

Glen Rock

— Heritage Rail Trail County Park —

Inscription. The Codorus Creek attracted this area's first European settlers, who used its water to power mills. The Creek's flat floodplain was also ideal territory for trains. In 1839, the Baltimore and Susquehanna, forerunner of the Northern Central Railway, built a station nearby. Soon, the little settlement became a real town, receiving its own post office in 1843. Access to trains allowed the mills to expand their business. By the 1880s, products made in Glen Rock included flour, rope, twine, window sashes, and carriages.

[Inset photo captions read]
What's in a Name?

This town was originally called Heathcote Station, after the man who owned most of the area. In fact, it was William Heathcote who suggested "Glen Rock." The name refers to both the town's location (a glen is a small, secluded valley) and a prominent rock outcrop exposed by railroad construction.

Flood!
Glen Rock is naturally flood-prone. After all, a creek runs right through the town's center. Also, when it rains, water races down the steep hills surrounding the town and collects in the stream. In 1972, Hurricane Agnes caused the worst flood in Glen Rock's history.

Glen Rock c.1900
Historic images from the collection of the York County Heritage Trust, York, PA