Glen Rock in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trains, Grains, and More Trains

Welcome to Glen Rock, Pennsylvania

— Settled 1837 - Incorporated 1859 —

Inscription.

The trains allowed Glen Rock to send out what was made, as well as bring in new industries, due to the accessibility. The trains pumped in vitality, encouragement and convenience. The large brick building at the right was built by Emmanuel Sheffer in 1856. It has been home to the Railroad ticket office, Sheffer's merchantile [sic] business, a large meeting hall, Glen Rock's newspaper - The Item from 1870 - 1876 and the First National Bank of Glen Rock from 1864 - 1876. In 1874 the Pennsylvania Railroad bought the building. In 1961 the building was bought and razed by Aero Oil. On October 25, 1992 the last train swayed and clacked over the tracks through town. Today, thousands of people each year use the same path to ride bikes, walk, jog, bird watch, etc.

[Inset image captions read]
Looking south towards Seitzland, the Main Street crossing is just ahead. On the right, Neuhaus'es will sell you farming products or hardware, while across the street you can buy a monument, get a haircut, mail a letter, work at the cigar or sewing factory, buy a stove and more...

Looking North toward Centerville. In 1900 Wesley Koller built his five-story carriage factory on the left. In 1893 Israel Glatfelter built his clothing store in front of the flour mill he owned from 1885 to 1918. The mill was originally a woolen mill built

in 1837 by Glen Rock's founder, William Heathcote.

This Mural is presented to the borough of Glen Rock by the Glen Rock Historic Preservation Society, Atlantis Oil, State Representative Ron Miller, State Senator Mike Waugh and a Department of Community and Economic Development grant. Mural painted by Marshall Adams. In memory of Don Swartz, former mayor, council member, charter member of Glen Rock Historic Preservation, and honorary member of the Glen Rock Carolers.

Erected 2010 by the Glen Rock Historic Preservation Society and Others.

2. Trains, Grains, and More Trains Mural Inset