Kelso in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kelso Jail

Mojave National Preserve

Inscription. After several decades, the infamous, two cell, metal jail is in its original home near the Kelso Depot Visitor Center in Mojave National Preserve. Twelve years ago, officials at the Barstow office of the Health Department wanted it removed from their grounds. Barstow residents, Kay Mahoney and her husband, took it off their hands. In the fall of 2005, Mahoney donated the Kelso Jail back to the Mojave N.P.

Bureau of Land Management Maintenance Foreman, Mike Trost, skillfully extricated the Jail which was surrounded by trees, fences and woodpiles. From the Mahoney yard, Trost and crew loaded the Jail onto a flatbed and transported it to Kelso.

World War II era Kelso resident, Richard Klepper, remembers around 1944, when the jail first arrived in Kelso, “Before that, the constable used a reefer car for a jail,” Klepper said. “In those days,” he added, “Kelso was loaded with drunks from both the Kaiser (Vulcan) Mine and Union Pacific.” A night spent in the Kelso Jail might encourage sobriety.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

3. Kelso Old Post Office