Near West Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Side Grounds

Last Game: October 13, 1915 (Chicago 7, St. Louis 2)
Seating Capacity: 16,000
Career Record at West Side Grounds: 1,018 wins, 640 loses
World Series Champions: 1907, 1908

In 1891 the Chicago Ball Club bought this site and built a ball park for $30,000. Bordered by Polk, Lincoln (Wolcott), Taylor and Wood Streets, the ballpark has a covered grandstand of steel and wood, open-air seating along both foul lines, and an upper deck with box seats.

In 1906 the Chicago Cubs at West Side Grounds won a major league record 116 games and the ballpark hosted the first intra-city world series game between the Chicago Cubs and the Chicago White Sox. In 1907 and 1908 the Chicago Cubs became the first team to win consecutive World Series titles. The ballpark hosted it last World Series in 1910 between the Cubs and the Philadelphia Athletics.

The Chicago Cubs moved to Weeghman Park (Wrigley Field) in 1916. West Side Grounds was sold in 1919 for $400,000 to the state of Illinois for a research and educational hospital from which grew the nation’s largest medical district.

The phrase “Way out in left field” originated at West Side Grounds. This marker
is located near the site of the centerfield clubhouse and flagpole. The main entrance and ticket window were located at approximately 835 South Wolcott.

Erected 2008 by Way Out in Left Field Society, Illinois Medical District, University of Illinois at Chicago & Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Neuropsychiatric Institue Building on the University of Illinois at Chicago Campus.