Julian in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jacoby Building

Inscription. The original general store, with outside walls covered in pressed tin to simulate brick, was built by F.L. Blanc carpenter and minister, for Morris and Rosa Jacoby. It burned to the ground in Aug. 1996 and was rebuilt as a near replica of the original. Morris, a native of Germany, came to Julian with his family in 1892 and was in the mercantile business for many years. He helped organize the Santa Ysabel Water Co., was active in the Gardiner Blue Hill mines and Julian's holiday celebrations. Morris 50, died in 1905.

Erected by Julian Historical Society.

3. Jacoby Building