Adams-Morgan in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Polish-U.S. Diplomatic Relations

History Lives

—Adams Morgan Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, April 19, 2015
Inscription. When Poland declared its independence in 1918 after 123 years or foreign partition, the first prime minister of independent Poland — Ignacy Jan Paderewski — sent Prince Kazimierz Lubomirski to Washington as the country's first diplomatic envoy. Prince Lubomirski purchased this building from Senator John B. and Mary Foote Henderson on behalf of the Polish government.

Poland and the United States agreed to elevate their respective diplomatic missions from legations to embassies in 1930. Tytus Filipowicz, Poland's first ambassador to the United States, transformed the embassy into a thriving center of political and cultural life.

During World War II, Washington continued to recognize Poland as a sovereign nation, with Ambassador Jan Ciechanowski as Poland's representative. Ciechanowski guided the embassy through the horrors of war that claimed the live so six million Polish citizens, half of them Jews. After the war, he was forced to surrender the embassy to representatives of Poland's newly established communist government.

Over the course of 45 years of Cold War, the 10-million-strong Polish American community boycotted the embassy, protested here against the communist dictatorship, and supported the Solidarity movement in Poland. Solidarity's sweeping parliamentary victory in 1989 re-established
a free and democratic Poland and re-opened a new chapter in Polish-U.S. diplomatic relations. When Poland joined NATO in 1999 and the European Union in 2004, a new chapter opened in Polish-U.S. diplomatic relations with the promise of exciting but far less dramatic times ahead for the two nations' always friendly relationship.

This historic marker was erected in 2011 to commemorate the centennial of the embassy building and the 90th anniversary of the establishment of Polish-U.S. diplomatic relations.

3. Prince Kazimierz Lubomirski
Prince Kazimierz Lubomirski, independent Poland's first envoy to Washington, speaks to reporters from the embassy's side steps, around 1920.
Close-up of photo on marker

4. Ambassador Jerzy Potocki
Ambassador Jerzy Potocki (in official diplomatic uniform with white-plumed hat) and visiting Polish diplomats and politicians, around 1938.
5. Marie Skoldowka-Curie & President Warren G. Harding
Celebrated Polish-French scientist and Nobel laureate Maria Sklodowka-Curie, who discovered radium and polonium, was photographed on the White House steps with President Warren G. Harding, 1921.
6. Ambassdor Jan Ciechanowski
Ambassdor Jan Ciechanowski and family posed on the embassy's front steps in 1925.
7. War!
The same steps appear in this dramatic 1939 photo announcing the invasion of Poland and beginning of World War II in Europe.
8. Jan Karski
In 1943 Jan Karski, an emissary of Poland's government-in-exile, was among the first to deliver eye-witness accounts of the Holocaust to President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Few believed the news at the time.
9. Lech Walesa
Lech Walesa, Solidarity leader and Republic of Poland's first democratically elected president after the fall of communism, signs a Solidarity poster at the embassy, 2000.
10. Ambassador Jerzy Kazminski & President Bill Clinton
Ambassador Jerzy Kazminski stands to President Bill Clinton's right n May 21, 1998, in the White House Rose Garden during the signing of the instruments of ratification for NATO's enlargement. Poland joined NATO in 1999.
11. Prince Lubomirski & Secretary of State Hillary Clinton
As the portrait of Prince Lubomirski, Poland's first envoy to Washington, gazed down, Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and Ambassador Robert Kupiecki meet the press, 2010.
12. Ignacy Jan Paderewski
The first prime minister of independent Poland