Hamlin in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The CCC Goes to Work

Inscription. In 1935 and 1936, the young men of Civilian Conservation Corps Company 1252 pruned trees, cleared the beach, and built roads and a large parking area in the park. They also quarried stone in Orleans County that would later be used to construct the park's buildings.

Young men from Company 1252 quarried stone from quarries in Holley and Hulberton.
A stone culvert constructed in the park by the men of Company 1252. All photograpghs courtesy Hamlin Town Historian.
Company 1252 constructed three stone drinking fountains and 30 fire pits in the park.
From 1933 to 1942, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) rescued roughly two million men from poverty and provided them with jobs doing sorely needed conservation work during America's worst economic crisis, the Great Depression. CCC Company 1252 was housed at Hamlin Beach from 1935-1941.

Erected by Hamlin Beach State Park.

2. Left Detail