Hamlin in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The West Shelter

Inscription. The West Shelter, or Shelter 3 as it is known today, was built by the men of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 1252 in 1937. They quarried the stone locally and cut the timbers in the CCC camp sawmill.

The West Shelter as it appeared some time after its completion in 1937. All photographs courtesy Hamlin Town Historian.

The interior of the West Shelter. Note the picnic tables, also built by the CCC.

From 1933 to 1942, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) rescued roughly two million men from poverty and provided them with jobs doing sorely needed conservation work during America's worst economic crisis, the Great Depression. CCC Company 1252 was housed at Hamlin Beach from 1935-1941.

A sawmill was part of the CCC camp at Hamlin Beach State Park. The mill produced lumber for buildings and furniture such as picnic tables.

Erected by Hamlin Beach State Park.

2. Left Detail