Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

1st Michigan Engineers

First • Michigan • Engineers
• Army • of • the • Cumberland •
William P. Innes Colonel Commanding

[Back Side]
A detachment of this regiment, Captain Perrin V. Fox Commanding, prepared the materials and constructed the Pontoon Bridges crossing the Tennessee River at this City and Brown's Ferry, and the South Chickamauga River, near the north end of Missionary Ridge. Other detachments of the Regiment were engaged during the Campaigns along the railroad from Chattanooga to Murfreesboro building bridges and other Engineer duties.

Erected 1899 by the State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-200.)

More about this marker. The 1st Michigan Engineers was engaged during the Chattanooga Campaign, but operated outside the limits of the National Park (from the plaque located near this monument).

According
Close-up view of the front text on the historical monument and the plaque depicting the Michigan Engineers building a pontoon bridge.
to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “8' x 4' x 13' high, the smooth-faced granite monument has a temple-form shaft on a rock-faced double-block base. Shaft has bronze relief panel of a pontoon bridge, above which are 3 triglyphs and a pyramidal top.”

Regarding 1st Michigan Engineers. It should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this regiment saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

Distant backside view of the historical monument situated near the southwest corner of the Orchard Knob Reservation with a view of the nearby residences located across the street on Ivy Street.
View of the plaques affixed to the backside of the historical monument.
Close-up view of the regiment's symbols, depicting crossed oars, an anchor, and the castle-fortress engineer symbol, that are affixed to the front/top of the historical marker.
View looking northwest of the historical marker and of the nearby residences on Hawthorne Street.
View of the historical monument in the center of the picture, looking east along Ivy Street, with the Massachusetts Monument in the foreground and the Wisconsin Monument on the distant high ground above.
Photo from 2015 after the monument has been cleaned and restored.