Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lee Avenue

— General Robert E. Lee, CSA 1807-1870 —

Inscription. Lee, born in Westmoreland County, Virginia, graduated from West Point in 1829 and joined the engineers. He saw action in the Mexican War. He served as superintendant of West Point 1852-55. He refused the offer to command the US troops at the beginning of the war and resigned from the US Army in April 1861. He served as military advisor to Jefferson Davis, Commander of the Army of Northern Virginia and General in Chief of the Confederate Army. He signed the surrender at Appomattox. After the war he served as President of Washington (later Washington and Lee) University from 1865-1870.

View of the marker looking east along the roadway.
View of the marker looking west along the roadway,
View of the marker (just to the right of the crosswalk on the far side of the street) looking north along Lee Avenue.