Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

A Crossroads of Events

Inscription. The Yellowstone Valley at Pompeys Pillar was a crossroads for travelers and wildlife and a cavalry campsite and staging area.

The artist’s rendering on this sign depicts the area directly across the river as it may have looked in 1873 when Lt. Col. George Armstrong Custer and men of the Yellowstone Expedition, commanded by Col. David Stanley, camped there.

The troops protected engineers and surveyors working on the Northern Pacific Line from Indian attacks. The completed railroad would soon link the rest of the country with the North Pacific coast.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. The marker may be accessed from the pathway and boardwalk that leads from the visitor center to the west side of Pompeys Pillar. The marker is at the end of the boardwalk, and it is approximately 1/4 mile from the visitor center to the marker.

Area depicted in the artist's rendering on the marker
4. Pompeys Pillar