Lea's Woods in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Overton Park

Inscription. The 342 acre Lea Woods was bought in 1901 as the first project of Memphis Park Commission on advice of Olmsted Brothers, noted landscape and architects. By popular vote it was named for Judge John Overton, a city founder. Naturalistic landscaping was by George Kessler, landscape architect. Soon added were the zoo, 1905; the first city golf course, 1911; Brooks Art Gallery, 1916. The park with its unique 175 acres of climax oak-hickory urban forest was preserved as a unit by the U.S. Supreme Court's landmark decision, 1971. Placed in National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1979.

Erected 1981 by Citizens to Preserve Overton Park and the Memphis Park Commission.

3. Elephant House at the Zoo, Overton Park, Memphis, Tenn.