Near Eufaula in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

White Oak United Methodist Church

Inscription. (Front):
First known as White Oak Chapel this church was dedicated on October, 18, 1859 by Rev. Issac I. Tatum of the Alabama Conference Methodist Episcopal Church South. The Society was organized by Rev. John J. Cassady who served as pastor in 1860. A log schoolhouse, constructed prior to 1859, served as the church building. The church is situated on land donated by Ezekiel Alexander (1803-1879). The grave of his son Asa, who died in 1861, is the earliest marked burial in the cemetery. Within a few years the log church was replaced by one made of rough, undressed lumber. A more finished building was erected in 1888.

(Reverse):
The present church building was constructed in 1952-53 upon the foundation of the 1888 building. A fellowship hall including kitchen and Sunday School rooms were added as part of this building project. Dr. A. E. Schaefer was district superintendent and Rev. Ennis Sellers was pastor. The building committee was E. F. Calhoun Chairman, R.A. James, W.V.Powell, Mrs. J.W. Calhoun and Mrs. S.E. Godfrey, Jr.

In 1953 the church was recognized by Emory University and the Sears-Roebuck Foundation as Alabama's "Rural Church of the Year" because of outstanding achievement during 1952-53.

4. Only post is left of broken & missing marker.
5. White Oak United Methodist Church