Near Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arapahoe City

Replacement marker

In this immediate area once stood
Arapahoe City
A pioneer placer mining camp the earliest town in Jefferson County. Named for the Arapaho Indians. Town company organized Nov. 29, 1858. From here went George A. Jackson and John H. Gregory to make their historic gold discoveries near Idaho Springs and Central City. Arapahoe's population was 80 in 1860. Extensive gold dredging operations of 1904 covered part of the site.

Erected by the State Historical Society of Colorado from the Mrs. J.N.Hall foundation and by students of Fairmount school, A.D. Odaintance and the American Pioneer Trails Association. 1946

Erected 1946 by State Historical Society of Colorado.

Replacement marker
Colorado Historical Society, April 28, 1946
Dedication of historic marker of the site of Arapahoe City, April 28, 1946. At left is Charles L. Palmer, one of first white children born in Arapahoe's vicinity, and Sioux Chief Big Snake.
4. Original Arapahoe City Tablet
This tablet went missing a number of years ago.