Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lauman's Brigade

7th Iowa, Lieut. Colonel James C. Parrott
14th Iowa, Colonel William T. Shaw
16th Missouri, Lieut. Colonel Benjamin S. Compton
25th Indiana, Colonel James C. Veatch

On February 15, 1862, about 2 p.m., this brigade received orders to assault the extreme right of the Confederate position. The 2d Iowa led the attack and was closely followed by the 52d Indiana, temporarily attached to this brigade. The 25th Indiana, 7th, and 14th Iowa Regiments deployed as skirmishers on the right and left of the line, covered the flanks during the attack. Crossing the ravine, the left wing of the 2d Iowa advanced steadily up the opposite hill and reached these rifle pits without firing a shot. On reaching the works, the regiment found the small Confederate garrison in retreat. It opened fire upon the retreating foe, and awaited the arrival of the right wing, whereupon the regiment followed in hot pursuit. In the meantime, the Confederates received reinforcements and counterattacked to recover the lost position. Failing in this, they were content to retain possession of the ridge about 400 yards east of and overlooking these trenches which remained in Federal hands.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1862.

2. Lauman's Brigade Tablet
3. Lauman's Brigade Tablet
4. Confederate Breastworks
A section of the Confederate lines taken by Lauman's Brigade. The cannon is a 3.8-inch James Rifle Type 1, which resembles a Model 1841 6-pdr Field Gun. It was produced by Ames Manufacturing of Massachusetts in 1861. The gun represents Confederate batteries which held the line in this sector during the battle.
5. Nearby Confederate 6-Pounder Gun