Waterton Park in Waterton Lakes National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Waterton

ENGLISH INSCRIPTION

Welcome to Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada
National Parks protect the natural landscapes of Canada and also provide great places for outdoor adventures and connecting with nature.

As you enjoy the park today, thank local rancher F.W. Godsal for your experience. He initiated conservation efforts by sending a letter to Ottawa in 1893 recommending that the area be set aside as a protected reserve. Protected in 1895, Waterton is Canada’s 4th national park.

As part of Canada’s family of national parks, Waterton Lakes National Park represents the southern Rocky Mountains Natural Region – where ancient mountains rise abruptly from gentle prairie, and surround a spectacular chain of lakes. Shaped by wind, fire, and flooding, this landscape maintains a rich variety of plants and animals.

Waterton helps protect:
  • over 1,000 species of plants,
  • over 250 species of birds,
  • over 60 kinds of mammals,
  • 24 species of fish,
  • 10 species of reptiles and amphibians,
  • thousands of invertebrates,
  • over 300 cultural resources.
Neighbouring places and people around the park also play an important role in sustaining this wildlife.

(Left Photo Caption)
“... Waterton Lakes have
been for years a common resort for the surrounding neighbourhood ... and there being but few such places in the country, I think they should be reserved for ever for the use of the public ...”

F.W. Godsal, September 12, 1893

(Lower Middle Photo Caption)
Cameron Falls cascades over ancient dolomitic rocks. The sediments which became these rocks were deposited over 1,500 million years ago, when only the simplest forms of life existed (e.g. bacteria and algae).

FRENCH INSCRIPTION

Bienvenue au parc national du Canada des Lacs–Waterton
Les parcs nationaux protègent les paysages naturels du Canada et sont des endroits formidables pour mener des activités de plein air et communier avec la nature.

Vous pouvez remercier l′èleveur F.W. Godsal de pouvoir profiter du parc aujour′hul. Il envoya une lettre à Ottawa en 1893 pour recommander que la région soit établie comme une réserve protég&ée. Wateron fut protégé en 1895 et devint le quatrième parc national du Canada.

Le parc national des Lacs–Waterton représente la région naturelle du sud des Roucheuses – là où d′anciennes montagnes se dressent soudainement dans la douce prairie, et ceinturent une chaîne de lacs spectaculaire. Façonné par le vent, le feu et les inondations, ce paysage abrite une riche diversité de plantes
2. Cameron Falls
Close-up of image on marker
et d′animaux.

Waterton aide à protéger:
  • plus de 1 000 espèces de plantes;
  • plus de 250 espèces d′oiseaux;
  • plus de 60 types de mammifères;
  • 24 espèces de poissons;
  • 10 espèces de reptiles et d′amphibiens;
  • des milliers d′invertébrés; et
  • plus de 300 ressources culturelles.
Les endroits avoisinants et les gens autour du parc jouent aussi un rôimportant dans le maintien de cette faune.

(Photo de Gauche Légende)
«... Les lacs Waterton sont depluis des années un lieu de villégiature pour la région ... et il existe si peu d′endroits comme cela au pays que je crois qu′ils devraient être réserveés au public pour toujours ...»

F.W. Godsal, Le 12 septembre 1893

(Inférieure Légende de la Photo du Milieu)
Les chutes Cameron se déversent sur d′anciennes dolomies. Les sédiments qui formèrent ces roches furent déposés il y a plus de 1 500 million d′années, lorsque seules les formes de vie les plus simples existaient (p. ex. bactéries et algues).

Google Street View (©2015 Google), September 2012
3. View to North on Evergreen Avenue