Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery

a position in Fort Negley.

Erected 1895 by the State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-879.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided
2. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument
View of tablet in the foreground with the backside of the Light Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument in the immediate background.
by the National Park Service, the monument is, “6'6" x 6'6" at base & 8' high, monument consists of pyramid on double-step base. Front of pyramid has polished panel with inscription. All bronze is missing from this monument.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the monument number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System)."

3. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument
View of the backside of the monument.
4. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument
View of the position of Light Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery on the Union line, including a view of two artillery pieces, the Light Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument, and the backside of the related tablet, all situated along the east side of the Poe Road.
5. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Moument
View of the Light Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument, and the backside of the related tablet, all situated along the east side of the Poe Road.
6. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument
View of the featured monument (and the battery position) looking north along the Poe Road.
7. Battery D, 1st Michigan Artillery Monument
View of the featured monument (and the battery position) looking south along the Poe Road. The far trees, at the far bend in the Poe Road, would be where the Confederate markers of the 11 a.m. advancement, would be located.