Near Catonsville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Salem Church and Graveyard

National Register of Historic Places

— United States Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Salemsgemeinde, the German Evangelical Lutheran Salem Congregation, was founded September 30, 1849 by German immigrants, many from Bavaria. The congregation dedicated this Gothic Revival style church June 16, 1850. That year the congregation built a new schoolhouse with instruction in German, and it became one of the first public schools in the area. The graveyard, “God’s Acre,” was established in 1851. The congregation built a new church in the village of Catonsville, dedicated in 1903, keeping this first home and graveyard. In 1977, Salem Congregation, along with community members, formed Historical Salem, Inc., leasing to this independent organization the building for restoration and historic preservation.

Erected in memory of Doris Miller Krabitz (1922-2003) by her family.

More about this marker. Churchyard is open to the public but the church is not. I parked in the large lot of the office complex just south of the church and walked the few feet to the churchyard

Regarding Old Salem Church and Graveyard. This is a charming little graveyard and little stone church. It's on a busy street now and just feet away from the very busy route 40, but in the churchyard itself it is easy to imagine how it might have been long ago.

2. Old Salem Church and Graveyard
View from the north