Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona's First Public School

Inscription. On November 18, 1867, the Pima County Board of Supervisors created Tucson School District 1. An old adobe building at this location was refitted for classes. Desks and benches were built, new windows were installed in the 25' x 40' classroom, and school supplies were purchased from Hermosillo, Sonora. The semester opened in January, 1868, with an enrollment of 55 boys. Augustus Brichta, formerly a clerk in the Territorial Legislature, taught for six months, though he was paid for only four. This first public school in the Territory then closed for lack of funding.

Spanish translation:
La Primera Escuela Publica
El 18 de Noviembre, 1867, los supervisores del Condado de Pima crearon el Distrito Escolar Número Uno de Tucsón. Una casa vieja de adobe en este sitio fue remodelado para las clases. La pequeña sala fue surtido con escritorios, bancas, y ventanas nuevas. Materiales escolares fueron comprados en Hermosillo, Sonora. En enero, 1868, el primer semestre registró 55 muchachos. Augustus Brichta, anteriormente un secretario de la Legislatura Territorial, enseño por seis meses, aunque le pagaron por solo cuatro. Esta primera escuela luego se cerró por falta de fondos.

Erected 1981 by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society
.