Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carlos Ygnacio Velasco House

By Bill Kirchner, January 10, 2010
Spanish translation of marker text.
Inscription. This house dating from the 1870s was purchased by Carlos and Beatriz Velasco in 1878. In the same year, Velasco began publication of the newspaper "El Fronterizo," which continued until his death in 1914. This building was the office and print shop. The house at the rear was the Velasco residence. Prominent in civic affairs, Velasco was a principal founder of Alianza Hispano Americana, a national fraternal insurance society. This site is on the National Register.

Spanish Translation:
Casa de Carlos Ygnacio Velasco
Esta casa data desde la década 1870, fue comprada por los esposos Carlos y Beatriz Velasco en 1878. En ese mismo año, Velasco comenzó la publicación de su periódico “El Fronterizo,” continuando hasta su muerte en 1914. En este edificio estaban la prensa y las oficinas. La parte posterior era la residencia familiar. Velasco destacó en asuntos cívicos, y fue uno de los principales fundadores de la Alianza Hispano Americana. Este sitio está en el “National Register”.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission.

Marker is behind fence and English marker is missing from post.