Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Paso & Southwestern Depot and Park

Inscription. The El Paso and Southwestern Railroad, originally owned by the Phelps Dodge Company, was extended from El Paso into Tucson in the fall of 1912. The handsome depot of classical design, featuring a large rotunda with a stained glass dome, was completed in December, 1913. A park commissioned by Mr. and Mrs. Walter Douglas separated the passengers and freight depots. Landscaped by Cammillo Fenzi, it featured many rare and unusual trees and shrubs. In 1924 the E.P. & S.W. Railroad became part of the Southern Pacific System.

[ Spanish Translation: ]
Estación y Parque E.P. & S.W.
El ferrocarril El Paso y Southwestern, propiedad de a Compañía Phelps Dodge, fue extendido de El Paso hasta Tucsón en 1912. La estación, estilo clásico, se abrió en Diciembre de 1913. Estrena cúpula de vidrio a colores, columnas de piedra caliza de Indiana, exterior de terra cotta, y techo tejado. Un parque, comisionado por Walter Douglas y su esposa, separaba los edificios de pasaeros y fletes. Sus matas exóticas y árboles fueron planeados y plantados por Camillo Franceschi. Este ferrocarril se hizo parte del sistema Southern Pacific en 1924.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

lists: Notable BuildingsRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1913.

Spanish translation of marker text.
3. E.P.&S.W. Depot Entrance