Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Garcés Footbridge

Puente de Garcés

— Historic Site —

Inscription. Memorial to Francisco Garcés, explorer and first Franciscan missionary to the Pima village at the foot of Sentinel Peak. In 1770 Garcés and the Pimas constructed at that site the first substantial building in Tucson, a mission residence with two rounded towers for defense. On August 20, 1775, he led Lt. Col. Hugo Oconor to this present site, designated for the founding of the Royal Spanish Presidio of Tucson. Garcés and the Pimas helped in the construction of the new presidio. A principal founder of Tucson, he died in the Yuma uprising of 1781.

Spanish Translation Marker
Puente de Garcés
Memorial a Francisco Garcés, explorador y primer misionero franciscano a los Pimas residentes al pie del Cerro Centinela. En 1770 Garcés y sus Pimas construyeron en ese sitio el primer edificio fuerte en Tucsón, una casa misional de adobe con dos torreones de defensa. El 20 de agosto, 1775, condujo al Teniente Coronel Hugo Oconor a este sitio actual, señalado para la fundación del Real Presidio de Tucsón. Garcés y sus Pimas asistieron en la construcción del nuevo presidio. Un fundador principal de Tucsón, se sacrificó en la rebelión Yuma de 1781.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

2. Spanish translation marker.

Regarding Garcés Footbridge. Garcés Footbridge is #6 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour. The description reads:
“This bridge, across Broadway, commemorates Father Francisco Garcés, the Franciscan priest who rode north from Tubac with Lt. Col. Hugo O’Conor in 1775 to found the presidio in Tucson. He explored throughout the region and died in 1781 during an Indian uprising.”

3. Garcés Footbridge
View of Garcés Footbridge looking north across bridge.