Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Samuel Cole Williams

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, September 2709
Inscription. Front
Culminating his career as an attorney, teacher, codifier of law, and justice of the State Supreme Court, Judge Samuel Cole Williams -- the Dean of Tennessee Historians -- provided in the 1940's the leadership and inspiration for a reawakening of interest in Tennessee history. Judge Williams contributed immeasurably to the written history of Tennessee through exhaustive research, scholarly and (see other side)

Back
prolific writing and the re-printing and editing of important documentary works. As Chairman of the reactivated Tennessee Historical Commission Judge Williams enhanced the historical consciousness of Tennesseans by inspiring others to write state history, by leading in the preservation of significant landmarks, and by guiding the observance of Tennessee's sesquicentennial anniversary of statehood.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 88.)

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, September 27, 2009