Wayzata in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wayzata Depot

Inscription. The Wayzata Depot was built in 1906 by James J. Hill, owner of the Great Northern Railroad. The English Tudor structure, designed by architect Samuel Bartlett, was noted for its hot water heat and indoor plumbing and at one time was considered the handsomest depot on the line.

The first train came to town on August 24, 1867. At the time, Wayzata was the end of the line for the St. Paul and Pacific Railroad, predecessor of the Great Northern. The first depot was located east of here, near Broadway Avenue. As the line expended westward, Wayzata citizens were outraged when a crew began laying ties on the stage road that ran in front of their shops, threatening to subject the town to a barrage of cinders and sparks. Thus began the famous feud between Wayzata and the “Empire Builder” Hill.

Hill is said to have threatened to wipe Wayzata off the map. He razed the Broadway Depot in 1893 and relocated the train stop a mile to the east, where he built a small depot named Holdridge. Tradition has it that Hill threatened, “Wayzata residents can walk a mile for the next 20 years!” Still, to accommodate his influential friends on the west end of town, Hill provided the Ferndale platform train stop. After twelve years of Wayzata residents trudging through marshy terrain to reach the train, Hill relented
and built the present depot, putting Wayzata back on the map.

The railroad was central to the “Golden Age” (1867–1929) in Wayzata as people from Southern states came to the village by train to enjoy the cool summer breezes on Lake Minnetonka. Large steam boats transported visitors to the numerous hotels built to accommodate these Southern guests, and Wayzata flourished and grew.

In 1971, the Great Northern railroad closed the depot and donated it to the city of Wayzata. Currently, coal, grain and mixed freight trains pass through Wayzata with Burlington Northern Santa Fe destinations throughout the western half of the United States.

Erected 2006 by the city and the Wayzata Historical Society. This plaque was donated in honor of Glenn A. and Mary C. Fide.

The tracks and the station platform can be seen through the trees.

Regarding Wayzata Depot. The depot, on Lake Minnetonka, houses the Wayzata Chamber of Commerce and the Wayzata Historical Society and its small museum. The Wayzata Garden Club maintains the grounds beautifully and there is a small garden railroad next to the station that is operated Saturday afternoons in late spring, summer and early fall.

1. Great Northern Railway Timetable, 1925
“Frequent trains during Summer bet. St. Paul, Minnpls. and Lake Minnetonka” reads the December 1925 Official Guide of the Railways. Cross-country named trains like The Orient Limited between Chicago and Seattle, and the Glacier Park Limited
3. Wayzata Depot, Trackside
between St. Paul, Minneapolis and Seattle ran through Wayzata but did not stop in the winter. This timetable had three morning trains, two afternoon trains and two evening trains stopping at this station in December.

A half-page advertisement in the Guide reads, “Travel via Great Northern to California. You will travel through your country’s real historic land, see some of the world’s most inspiring scenery in the dress of Autumn. Cross the Great Northern Rockies and Cascades via Glacier National Park and Spokane, Seattle, Tacoma and Portland. The Scenic Northwest — Over 1100 miles of smokeless, cinderless travel behind giant oil-burning locomotives specially built to pull the Oriental Limited, the Train Supreme—No Extra Fare. Literature describing this trip and train mailed free. A. J. Dickinson, Passenger Traffic Manager, St. Paul, Minn.” This routing to San Francisco would add an extra day from Chicago. The Oriental Limited left Chicago daily at 11 PM and arrived in Seattle at 7 PM three days later. It carried coaches, a dining car and two sleeping cars from Chicago to Tacoma (just past Seattle), another from Chicago to Portland, and a fourth from St. Paul to Seattle. The return left Seattle at 8 PM and arrived in Chcago at 7:55 PM three days later.
    — Submitted
4. Wayzata Depot, East Face