Batavia in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacred to the Memory of Wm. Morgan

By Anton Schwarzmueller, May 1, 2015
1. South Inscription
Inscription. [south] Sacred to the memory of Wm. Morgan, a native of Virginia, a Capt. in the War of 1812, a respectable citizen of Batavia, and a martyr to the freedom of writing, printing and speaking the truth. He was abducted from near this spot in the year 1826, by Freemasons and murdered for revealing the secrets of their order.

[north] The court records of Genesee County and the files of the Batavia Advocate, kept in the Recorder's office contain the history of the events that caused the erection of this monument.

[east] The bane of our civil institutions is to be found in Masonry, already powerful and daily becoming more so. ** I owe to my country an exposure of its cancer. Capt. Wm. Morgan.

[west] Erected by volunteer contributions from over 2000 persons residing in Canada, Ontario and twenty-six of the United-States and Territories.

Erected 1882 by National Christian Association.

2. North Inscription
for an industrial spur. Marker is in this post office area: Batavia NY 14020, United States of America.

1. William Morgan (anti-Mason) - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 8, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Batavia Cemetery - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 9, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. West Inscription
4. East Inscription