Pike Island in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Three Islands in the Mississippi

Inscription. The Mississippi River’s many islands are well known to navigators, and the roles of several as accessible and safe havens for villages, camps, and forts have made them significant in Minnesota’s past. Lt. Zebulon Pike chose this island, later named for him, as a camp site on his 1805 expedition to explore the upper Mississippi, following the Louisiana Purchase. Pike met with Dakota Indian leaders here and purchased land which would later become part of the Twin Cities.

Grey Cloud Island, further downstream, was known to the Dakota people for its supernatural woods and its great variety of wild fruit. U. S. troops under the command of Colonel Henry Leavenworth found it a good campsite on their way up the river to establish Fort Snelling, and in 1838 Joseph R. Brown, a former fort drummer boy, established a trading post there.

The home of the Prairie Island Dakota Indian Community, who share it with a nuclear power plant, Prairie Island at the mouth of the Vermillion River may have been one of the first Minnesota locations visited by French explorers in the late 17th century. They called it Isle Pelee (Bald Island), probably because of its extensive prairie cover dotted with several lakes and sloughs.

Erected 1989 by the Minnesota Historical Society. Funding
provided by the LCMR.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 44° 53.455′ N, 93° 10.62′ W. Marker was in Saint Paul, Minnesota, in Ramsey County. It was on Pike Island. Marker could be reached from Tower Avenue in Minneapolis near Bloomington Road (MSP International Airport). Marker was on Pike Island in St. Paul, but can only be reached from Minneapolis, near the airport. It was just across the Minnesota Valley State Trail footbridge that is the only bridge to Pike Island. It was in Fort Snelling State Park. But the closest parking is at Historic Fort Snelling itself, which is not part of the state park. Walk past the fort’s entrance and continue down the steep footpath to a five-way intersection. Take the second path counting from your right and you will be at the footbridge shortly. Touch for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 200 Tower Ave, Saint Paul MN 55111, United States of America.

2. Land Between Two Rivers and Three Islands in the Mississippi Markers

Regarding Three Islands in the Mississippi. Marker is on Pike Island. Upper and Lower Grey Could Islands can be reached from Cottage Grove. Prairie Island is the furthest downstream, just before Red Wing.

3. View from Footbridge
This marker is hidden in the shadows to the right of the Land Between Two Rivers maker. In this photo it is in the highlighted oval.