Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. This Monument memorializes War of 1812 soldiers buried along the Old Natchez Trace, and it honors the service of all brave volunteers who marched on the Natchez Trace during the War of 1812 to help establish American Independence.

The Natchez Trace served as an important route to move troops for the defense of the Gulf Coast Region. Tennessee Volunteer Cavalry under leadership of Andrew Jackson marched down the Natchez Trace to Natchez in January 1813. Gen. Jackson marched with his soldiers on their return April 1813. Soldier detachments under Jackson's command again marched on the Natchez Trace in 1814, and following the victory at the Battle of New Orleans, most of the Americans who fought the battle returned on the Trace. Volunteers marched hundreds of miles often in severe weather with little food and inadequate equipment. Natchez Trace inns served as hospitals. Soldiers who did not survive the marches are buried in unmarked graves along the Trace. On Gen. Jackson's return near this point, he proclaimed his view of the significance of the victory earned by the soldiers' sacrifices, "Our rights will henceforth be respected."

Erected 2012 by Tennessee State Society United States Daughters of 1812.

. In addition, it is included in the Natchez Trace, and the United States Daughters of 1812, National Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1813.

3. View of Monument from Parking Lot