Triune in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rock Hill

Inscription. With the completion in 1844 of the Harpeth Turnpike, now known as Wilson Pike, the hamlet of Rock Hill grew and became the commercial center for a large area. The original store and post office building was located 350 yards south at the driveway entrance to the George Pollard house. Beyond the store, near the Pollard-Tulloss graveyard, was a steam cotton gin operated by Pollard and Tom Tulloss. The turnpike's southern-most tollgate was located at the junction with Starnes' Mill (Shag Rag) Road. Near the entrance to Burke Hollow Rd were a blacksmith shop and sawmill. At this site Rock Hill's second store was built in 1896. Operated for many years by S.R. Lamb, it burned in 1954.

Erected 1998 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Pollard-Tulloss Cemetery