Pie Allen in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel Congress

Historical Site

Inscription.
The venerable Hotel Congress, designed by well-known architect, Roy Place, is the last surviving historic hotel in downtown Tucson. This three-story landmark was built in 1919 with exposed masonry construction and marble details. The hotel, south of the railroad depot, was convenient to railroad passengers arriving in Tucson. The elegant lobby and dining room provided a degree of refinement for winter visitors on their western adventure. A January 1934 fire destroyed the original third floor and inadvertently resulted in the capture of John Dillinger and his gang several days later. The Hotel Congress and the Rialto Theatre defined the east end of the commercial district on Congress Street.

Spanish Translation:
Hotel Congress
El reconocido Hotel Congress, obra del afamado arquitecto, Roy Place, es el único sobreviviente de los hoteles historicos del centro de Tucson. Este edificio de tres pisos fue construido en 1919 de ladrillo a la vista con detalles de mármol. El hotel, al sur de la estación del ferrocarril, era conveniente para pasajeros llegando a Tucson por tren. La recepción y comedor elegantes ofrecían un alto grado de refinamiento a los visitantes que durante el invierno venían a su aventura del oeste. Un incendio en enero de 1934 destruyó el tercer piso e inadvertidamente
llevó a la captura de John Dillinger y su pandilla pocos días después. El Hotel Congress marcaban el limite oriental del sector comercial de Tucson.

Erected by Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic Preservation, Tucson- Pima County Historical Commission, and Arizona Historical Society.

More about
Spanish translation of marker text.
this marker.
Marker is on corner of Congress and 5th Avenue. Entrance to hotel is at 311 East Congress Street

1. Hotel Congress. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 7, 2010, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. Hotel Congress. Hotel website homepage (Submitted on February 7, 2010.)

1. Architect
The marker fails to acknowledge the "original" architect of Hotel Congress and whose plans Roy Place followed in the updated building. The 1919 hotel was designed by California architect, Alexander (Alec) Curlett, who was also the architect of the nearby Rialto Theatre, which was an addition to the the now demolished Santa Rita, and the Tucson Warehouse on 6th Street. After the fire (which Dillinger was nowhere near. He was holed up in a nearby house at the time), the decision was made to keep the building to the two stories, probably due to cost.
    — Submitted November 23, 2013, by Catherine Cramer of Tucson, Arizona.

2. Architect
There was a mistake in the wording of my addition. Alex Curlett designed the nearby Rialto. He also designed an addition to the now demolished Santa Rita Hotel,
Markers on northeast corner of Congress Street and 5th Avenue
which is a separate structure, not an addition to the Rialto. Just wanted that to be clear.