El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Casa Cordova

Inscription.

This adobe house incorporates portions of one of the oldest standing structures in Tucson. The two west rooms are believed to have been built before the Gadsden Purchase of 1854. Four front rooms were added in 1879.

The house was named for Maria Navarette Cordova, whose family acquired it in 1896. It was restored by the Junior League of Tucson, Inc., for the Tucson Museum of Art in 1975 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Español
La Casa Cordova
Esta casa incorpora porciones de la estructura más antigua ya existente en Tucsón. Se cree que los dos cuartos hacia el oeste fueron construidos antes del Tratado de Mesilla de 1854. Cuatro cuatros del frente se añadieron en 1879. Su nombre actual data de 1896 cuando la familia de María Navarette Córdova la adquirío. Su restuaración para formar parte del “Tucson Museum of Art” se efectuó en 1975 por la “Junior League of Tucson, Inc.” Está registrada en el “National Register of Historic Places.”

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Arizona, The Presidio Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

2. La Casa Cordova Marker Spanish text
3. La Casa Cordova