El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mansions of Main Avenue

Inscription. From the 1860s to the early 1900s, many of the wealthiest families in Tucson built homes along Main Avenue (El Camino Real), from Alameda Street north to 6th Street. "La vecindad cerca del centro" or, "the neighborhood near downtown" soon earned the nickname "Snob Hollow." Most of these architecturally unique mansions survived the urban renewal programs of the 1960s, and El Presidio Historic District became one of the first Tucson neighborhoods to be listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Historic House Dates
119 N. Main – Fish – 1868