Rillito Park in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rillito Race Track

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Inscription. This famous track on the banks of the Rillito River was the birthplace of many racing innovations still in use today. The Southern Arizona Horse Breeders Association, the organization that pioneered Quarter Horse Racing in Tucson, had been hosting races at the Hacienda Moltacqua track since 1941. When Moltacqua was sold in 1943, J. Rukin Jelks volunteered the use of the training track on his ranch.

Under the direction of Melville Haskell, an American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame inductee, and Van Smelker, who later became head of the AQHA Performance Department, SAHBA experimented with grading races, weighted handicaps, futurities, derbies and stake races, and photo-electric timers. World famous sprinters such as Shue Fly, Joe Reed II, Piggin String, Hard Twist, Queenie, and Miss Panama all ran at Rillito.

American Quarter Horses are competing in races around the world and are in demand for showing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

Erected 1996 by American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas. (Marker Number AQHHMP #8.)

Animals. In addition, it is included in the American Quarter Horse Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

4. Starting gate at Rillito Race Track
5. Grandstand at Rillito Race Track