Ajo in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mine Manager's House

Ajo, Arizona

Humbug:Ron " Whiz Fish" Jones, NGH#4
Inscription.
The mine manager’s house was built in 1919 by John O. Greenway, General Manager of Calument & Arizona Mining Co. Michael Curley, the first occupant lived here until his retirement in 1939. Of the 14 subsequent managers, 12 lived in this house. It was converted to 'The Mine Manager's House Inn' Bed & Breakfast in 1987.
――――――
Ajo ore was first used by area Indians and miners from Mexico. Arizona Mining & Trading Co. operated in 1854. A number of companies followed through the remainder of the 1800’s. Calument & Arizona Mining Co. revived the new Cornelia Mining Co. in 1911 and absorbed it in 1929. Phelps Dodge acquired Calument & Arizona Mining Co. in 1931 and operated here until 1985.

Erected 1993 by Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 10.)