Pigeon Island, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Two-Gun Battery

Inscription. Two-Gun Battery
In 1780 HMS Cornwall was damaged and Admiral Rodney requested that her deck timbers be used in construction of the two-gun battery on Pigeon Island.

This gun battery was to protect the island from a sea attack from the north and to prevent a landing at De Longueville Bay, directly across the bay. The powder magazine to the left has been damaged, possibly by the brigands in 1795.

Erected by Saint Lucia National Trust.

2. The "rock out in the bay" used for target practice.
4. The rock in the bay and Martinique as mentioned in the marker text
"Look for Martinique in the distance. Also look for the rock out in the bay with holes cut in the side, as if blasted out, which was apparently used for target practice."