Barrio Viejo in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Teatro Carmen

Inscription.
Named for its founder, Carmen Soto Vásquez, this was one of the first theaters in Tucson devoted exclusively to the presentation of dramatic works in Spanish. From the opening night, May 20, 1915, with a performance of "Cerebro y Corazón" by the Mexican playwright Teresa Farias de Isassi, Teatro Carmen served as an important cultural center. Hundreds of performances were staged by local and internationally known companies from Spain and Mexico. After 1922, it became a cinema, meeting hall, ballroom, boxing arena, garage and in 1937, the Pilgrim Rest Elks Lodge #601.

[Spanish marker]
Teatro Carmen
Nombrado por su fundador, Carmen Soto Vásquez, este fué de los primeros teatros tucsonenses dedicados exclusivamente á la presentacion de obras dramaticales en español. Desde su apertura la noche del 20 de Mayo de 1915 con la obra “Cerebro y Corazón” por la escritora mexicana Teresa Farias de Isassi, Teatro Carmen sirvió como un importante centro cultural en que centenares de funciones fueron presentados por compañías internacionales de México y España. Después de 1922, llego
a ser un cine, salón de baile, arena de boxeo, garage y en 1937, Logia de los Elks.

Erected 1985 by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

More about this marker. Teatro Carmen is #13 on the Presidio Trail
Spanish translation of marker text.
Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“This adobe building named for the wife of its builder, Carmen Soto Vasquez, has an interesting and checkered history. Opened in 1915, it began as a theater devoted to staging dramatic works in Spanish, then it became a movie theater, boxing arena, garage, and Elks Lodge.”

Regarding Teatro Carmen. Carmen Soto de Vásquez, founded Teatro Carmen, a Spanish-language theatre in Tucson's barrio. It became the most elegant theatre of its era from 1914 to 1922. The theatre provided a venue for the performance of outstanding Spanish language literary productions as well as operas, musicals, and melodramas. This colorful building still stands in one of Tucson's oldest barrios.

1. Teatro Carmen
This theater was featured in "Boys on the Side" with Whoopi Goldberg.