Pebble Beach in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sam Morse

Inscription.
Sam Morse was a preservationist long before fashionable. In 1915, he was sent by the Pacific Improvement Company to liquidate its land holdings in the region, including the area now known as Pebble Beach. Instead of pursuing the liquidation, Morse decided to form an investment group to buy the land himself.

Over the 50 years, Morse presided over the careful and orderly development of the property. It included the creation of a special style of resort experience he once described simply as "selling happiness."

In a gesture that clearly indicated his unique perspective, Morse destroyed the original development plans, which would have put the best views in private lands. Instead, he pursued the novel idea of creating a golf course on the bluffs above Carmel Bay. What resulted is arguably the most famous and scenic resort destination in the world. Thanks to Sam Morse, Pebble Beach remains a spectacular site shared with thousands of visitors each year.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1700 17-Mile Drive, Pebble Beach CA 93953, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Sam Morse Marker - Wide View
4. Sam Morse
In 1937, out of his love for golf and personal interest in helping young people, was born the Bing Crosby Pro-AM Golf Tournament the "Crosby Clambake" as it is popularly known, under Bing's personal supervision, has attracted top professional and amateur players from around the world and become the classic golf tournament of the year. This annual event has raised millions of dollars for youth centers, orphanages and student loan funds at more than 100 small colleges throughout the country.
In 1986 the tournament became the AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-AM. The format remained the same, and the rich heritage and traditions have continued. This plaque is dedicated to the winners of the Annual AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-AM, all the other contestants, both professional and amateur, and to our dedicated volunteers who have enabled this great event to raise millions of dollars for a wide variety of worthwhile charitable organizations.
Updated picture of the Sam Morse Marker.
Updated picture of the Sam Morse monument.
To the professional golf winners of the annual Bing Crosby Tournament this plaque is dedicated. They were the best of many who competed for personal honors and also to enable the tournament to make significant contributions to the numerous causes which it has supported through the years. In 1986 AT&T became the title sponsor of the Pebble Beach National Pro-AM.
11. The Bing Crosby Pro-AM Winners Circle
The original and most prestigious golf Pro-AM. The Annual Bing Crosby Tournament--was begun with the object of furthering the spirit of the game and to benefit deserving youth and youth organizations, to the winning teams and non-winners. Also, who by their presence have continued this ideal, this plaque is dedicated. In 1996 AT&T became the title sponsor of the Pebble Beach National Pro-AM
13. Pebble Beach Monterey Peninsula, Calif.