Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant)

Inscription. English:
A notable Mohawk warrior and statesman, and principal war chief of the Six Nations, he led his people in support of the British. After the war, he brought his people to Canada to settle near where Brantford now stands.
American Revolution

French:
Illustre guerrier, home d’Etat mohawk et principal chef de guerre des Six Nations, il est, avec les siens, un fidèle allié des Anglais. Après la guerre, il conduit son peuple au Canada pour s’établir près de ce qui est aujourd’hui Brantford.
Révolution américaine

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Valiants Memorial near the National War Memoial

3. Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant)
5. Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant)
This 1786 portrait of Thayendanegea (1743-1807) by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Convinced that victory for the American colonists meant disaster for Native people, the Mohawk warrior Thayendanegea (also known as Joseph Brant) Jed loyalist troops in a number of devastating campaigns against rebel forces during the American Revolutionary War. At the war's conclusion, Brant journeyed to England to remind George III of his promise to compensate the Iroquois Confederacy for their military service and forfeited land. Brant's old friend Hugh Percy, the Duke of Northumberland, who had fought beside him in America, commissioned this imposing likeness from the American artist Gilbert Stuart, who was then based in London. In the portrait, Brant is shown wearing two gifts from the king: a crescent-shaped salver plate (known as a gorget) and a peace medal bearing the monarch’s profile. Brant's diplomatic efforts resulted in the award of 675,000 acres on the Grand River in Ontario, Canada, where he settled more than 1,800 Native American and white Loyalists.” – National Portrait Gallery