Adams Morgan in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Embassy of the Republic of Poland

A Beaux-Arts Beauty

—Adams Morgan Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, April 19, 2015
Inscription. You are now standing in front of the longest-serving embassy building among Washington DC's more than 180 diplomatic missions: the Embassy of the Republic of Poland. Renowned architect George Oakley Totten designed the building for Mary Foote Henderson, who invested a considerable portion of her husband Senator John Henderson's fortune to make this part of 16th Street the most magnificent avenue in the Nation's Capital — and an embassy enclave. The building remains a superb example of early 20th-century Beaux-Arts design.

Completed in 1910, the white limestone structure features double-hung windows interspersed among balconies and porches in a fine blend of 17th and 18-century French and English styles.

The Hendersons built a two-story addition housing the Great Ballroom in 1912. Soon after the United States and Poland established diplomatic relations on April 16, 1919, the government of Poland purchased the building. The Polish Legation officially opened in 1920.

Since then, little has changed structurally except for modifications to the southwestern corner porches. In the 1960s a fence was added, and the open-air balconies were sealed.

Much of the English Renaissance style interior looks as it did a century ago, evoking an Old World ambiance. The second-floor conference and reception
rooms showcase veined marble fireplaces, glazed columns, semi-circular Tuscan arches, and mirrored panels. The embassy is open to the public during special events. (For more information please visit the embassy's website.)

A life-sized bronze statue of world-renowned pianist and statesman Ignacy Jan Paderewski stands to the building's left.

This historic marker was erected in 2011 to commemorate the centennial of the embassy building and the 90th anniversary of the establishment of Polish-U.S. diplomatic relations.

Erected 2011 by The Embassy of Poland, the District Department of Transportation & Cultural Tourism DC.

3. Balconies 1926
An old photograph from 1926 shows open balconies at right. They were sealed off in the 1960s.
Close-up of photo on marker

4. Exquisite Interiors
The exquisite interiors have changed little since they were photographed in 1911.
5. The Small Salon's Fountain
6. Staircase
Bird's eye view of the embassy staircase from the top floor.
7. Crown Molding
The intricate details and elaborate crown molding of the salons.
8. The Blue Salon
Paintings by Polish artists Jacek Malczewski, far left corner, and Julian Fałat, right, enliven the Blue Salon.
Library of Congress
9. Floorplan
George Oakley Totten's Floorplan of 2640 16th Street for Senator and Mrs. Henderson.
10. Embassy of the Republic of Poland
2640 16th Street
11. Embassy of the Republic of Poland
2640 16th Street
12. Ignacy Jan Paderewski
This 2004 statue of Paderewski by Jessie Corsaut is hard to see from the street behind a vine covered fence.
13. Embassy of The Republic of Poland
Ambsada Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej