Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sappers’ Bridge

Pont des Sapeurs

Inscription. English:
These foundations of “Sappers’ Bridge,” built by Lieutenant-Colonel John By and this Royal Engineers in 1827, represent the contributions of military engineers in Canada. This plaque was erected April 29, 2004, in honour of a century of continuing service by Canadian military engineers.

French:
Ces fondations du pont des Sapeurs, constituer par le lieutenant-colonel John By et ses «Royal Engineers» en 1827, représentent les contributions de génie militaire au Canada. Cette plaque a été érigée le 29 avril 2004 en hommage à un siècle de service continu assuré par le génie militaire canadien.

Erected 2004 by Canadian Military Engineers — Génie militaire canadien.

More about this marker. This marker is located on a pedestrian walk-way beside the Rideau Canal, beneath the Plaza (Elgin/Rideau Streets) Bridge.