Liberty in Casey County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Kentucky Cavalry

1. First Kentucky Cavalry Marker (Front)
Casey County, home of one-third of this Union regiment and of its commanders Col. Frank L. Wolford and Col. Silas Adams. Others came from eight nearby Ky. counties. Recruited July 1861, trained at Camp Dick Robinson. Saw active service from Wild Cat Mt. battle, Oct. 19, 1861, until mustered out, Dec. 31, 1864. Became famous for skill and daring. See over.

1st Ky. Cav. Continued
Efficient in battle, infantry as well as cavalry. Unsurpassed in fighting guerrillas and scouting. In Mill Springs, Perryville and Lebanon (Tenn.) battles and scores of other engagements. Led pursuit of CSA Bragg's retreat, Oct. 1862. First Kentucky was at surrender of John Hunt Morgan, Ohio, July 1863. Later that year in East Tenn. and Sherman's Atlanta campaign, 1864.

Erected 1964 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 684.)

2. 1st Ky. Cav. Continued Marker (Rear)
3. Casey County Courthouse (Marker in foreground)