Near McKinney in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Crash of the B-58 "Hustler"

1. Crash of the B-58 "Hustler" Marker (Front)
Inscription.
At the height of the Cold War, on the night of Dec. 12, 1966, the residents of McKinney were startled by the sound of an explosion. Many locals converged on this hill to find a large fiery crater, and the wreckage of an Air Force B-58. All three crew members perished. Official cause never released to public. Over
Given by friends, family, & citizens of Lincoln Co.

Fallen officers included the pilot, Major Richard F. Blakeslee, the navigator, Major Floyd E. Acker, and the defense systems operator, Captain C. Dale Lunt. They were returning from a training mission to Bunker Hill Air Force Base, Ind. B-58 was first supersonic bomber and a vital weapons system of the Strategic Air Command. Over

1. Later renaming of Bunker Air Force Base.
Bunker Air Force Base was renamed Grissom Air Force Base in 1968 in memory of astronaut "Gus" Grissom, who perished in the Apollo 1 fire at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station on January 27th, 1967. In 1994 it was again renamed to Grissom Air Reserve Base under the Base Realignment and Closure process.
    — Submitted March 9, 2024,
2. Crash of the B-58 "Hustler" Marker (Reverse)