Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cross Farmhouse

By J. J. Prats, February 18, 2006
Inscription. The Alfred Judson Cross Farmhouse was built in 1905, replacing an earlier structure built by Cross's father and lost to fire earlier that year. The house was rebuilt on the same foundation using timber cut on the farm and sawn at a local mill. The Cross Farm was part of Robert Carter Jr.'s 18th century land grant from Thomas, Sixth Lord Fairfax. Cross's grandfather bought the land from the Carter heirs in 1825. Cross's father, a slave owner and veteran of the War of 1812, settled on the land and built a house in the 1840's. Cross's son and grandsons lived on and earned their livings from the land until 1959.

Erected 2001 by Fairfax County History Commission.

2. The Cross Farmhouse

By Bob Gunter, February 18, 2006
The plaque on the pedestal in front of the marker bears the same inscription as the marker, except that this additional sentence has been added to the text: "The preservation of the Cross Farmhouse was secured by Edgemoore Homes in the year 2001."