Zzyzx in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Lost Lake

By Denise Boose, May 19, 2015
Inscription. The dry lake bed before you was once part of ancient Lake Mojave. During the last ice age, a cooler and wetter climate produced the Mojave River. It flowed inland about 150 miles from the San Bernardino Mountains, until its waters became trapped here in this basin. An abundant animal and plant community thrived in and around the ancient lake.

As the climate became warmer and drier, the rivers and lakes eventually dried up, exposing the remaining sediments to the wind. Sand and dust began to blow across the landscape, leaving behind this lost lake.

Erected by Mojave National Preserve, National Parks Service, and U.S. Department of the Interior.

The land around ancient lake Mojave resembled the savannas of modern Africa. Large mammals such as mammoths, ground sloths, and saber-toothed cats thrived along the ancient lakeshore.
Humans arrived to hunt and gather food before the lake disappeared. Piles of discarded clam shells and stone tools dating over 10,000 years old have been found around the shoreline.