Near Bruceton Mills in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Monongalia County / Preston County

Inscription.
Monongalia County. Formed, 1776, from District of West Augusta. All or parts of 21 other counties, including three in Pennsylvania, were carved from it. Named for the Monongahela River, bearing an Indian name, which means the "River of Caving Banks."

Preston County. Formed from Monongalia in 1818 and named for James Preston, 13th governor of Virginia. Here is model Federal homestead project, sponsored by Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt, the wife of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 32nd President.

Erected 1964 by the West Virginia Historic Commission.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 39° 39.521′ N, 79° 47.046′ W. Marker was near Bruceton Mills, West Virginia, in Preston County. Marker was on Coopers Rock Road (County Road 73/73) 0.2 miles west of County Road 73/12, on the right when traveling west. Take exit 15 on I-68, then north to Coopers Rock Road,

1. Monongalia County History. (Submitted on May 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Preston County History. (Submitted on May 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)