Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Pedro Cortés y Larraz

Third Archbishop of Guatemala
He roundly opposed moving the capital.
Was a model of Christian charity.
Tribute from the Committee of the 200th Anniversary of the Diocese.

Regarding Pedro Cortés y Larraz. Pedro Cortés y Larraz was the Catholic Archbishop during the earthquake on January 29, 1773 which almost completely destroyed the city of Antigua, Guatemala (then known as Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala). At the time the city was an important economic and cultural center and rivaled other cities in the Americas. After the earthquake, the military and civic leaders of the day decided to move the Guatemalan
The marker is to the left of the rightmost set of large doors, which lead to the ruins of the Cathedral of San José.
capital to its current location, Guatemala City. Pedro Cortés y Larraz famously opposed the move of the capital, although eventually he was overridden. He is also very famous for a book he wrote of his visits to all of the parishes in his diocese (the Descripción Geográfico-Moral de la Diócesis de Goathemala). This trip took him almost two years to complete from 1768 to 1770, traveling mostly by foot and horseback. It provides detailed geographical and ethnographic information from the colonial period.